Why we don’t use Lanolin in our products at Pink


Why we don’t use Lanolin in our products at Pink.

 

 

 What is it?

Lanolin is sometimes referred to as wool wax as it is a soft wax secreted through the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals in order to protect and waterproof the wool. Lanolin lacks glycerides and so is not a true fat.

 

Origin:

Lanolin is collected from domestic sheep breeds who are raised primarily for their wool. One Merino sheep’s wool can produce around 250-300ml of wool wax.

 

Why it is used in cosmetics:

It helps to soften and soothe the skin. Deep moisturising benefits.

 

Why is it not vegan?:

The wool industry is not a gentle one. Lanolin is a by-product of the wool industry, extracted from sheared wool before it is processed into useable materials. Mulesing sheep for their wool is very cruel. Sometimes the sheep are killed in this process. By buying products containing Lanolin you support the wool industry.


What products do you find this in?:

  • Lotions
  • Lip-balms
  • Creams
  • Makeup
  • Baby oil 

The alternatives that we use at Pink

 Coconut oil – filled with Vitamin E and anti-oxidants.

Shea butter – Softens, smooths and hydrates the skin and contains Vitamins A and C.

Rice Bran oil – High in anti-oxidants and Vitamin E, with a slightly heavy but non-oily feel.

 

References - https://www.2gb.com


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published